Martyn Waites

Aliases: Tania Carver

Martyn Waites

Martyn Waites (b. 1963) is an English actor and author of hard-boiled fiction. Raised in Newcastle upon Tyne, he spent his post-university years selling leather coats, working in pubs and doing stand-up comedy. After a stint in drama school, Waites pursued life on the stage, performing regionally in theaters across England. TV and commercial work followed, and he continued to act full-time until the early 1990s, when he began writing his first novel: a noir mystery set in the city of his birth. Mary’s Prayer was published in 1997, and Waites followed it with three more novels starring the same character, an investigative journalist named Stephen Larkin.

Since then he has divided his time between acting and writing. After concluding the Larkin series in 2003, he created another journalist, troubled reporter Joe Donovan, who made his first appearance in The Mercy Seat (2006). Waites’ most recent novel is Speak No Evil (2009). Along with his wife and children, he lives and works in Hertfordshire, a county north of London. You can find his website at this link

“Brutal, mesmerizing stuff.” - Ian Rankin, author of Fleshmarket Close

“A pacy narrative and sharp, staccato dialogue. The no-nonsense near-mute charisma of Get Carter or Point Blank. Brutal drama.” - Scotsman

Tags: Martyn Waites

Books by this author