Evelyn Piper

Aliases: Merriam Modell

Merriam Modell, pen name Evelyn Piper, was born in Manhattan, New York, in 1908. She is known for writing mystery thrillers of intricate, suspenseful plotting that depict the domestic conflicts of American families. Her short stories have appeared in the The New Yorker and two of her novels, Bunny Lake Is Missingand The Nanny, were adapted into major Hollywood films.


“A master of . . . realistic domestic terror.” —The New York Times

“An excellent suspense story.” —The New Yorker on The Innocent

Tags: Evelyn Piper

Books by this author